Awards

The AFLCA Awards officially began in 2003.

The 'Best Young Player', 'Assistant Coach of Year', 'Support Staff Leadership', 'Lifetime Achievement' and 'Senior Coach of Year' are nominated by all 18 Senior Coaches towards the end of the Seas

Best Young Player of the Year

Presented in conjunction with Bushnell this award is in recognition of the player who, in the opinion of the AFL Coaches and based on his performances, deserves to be acknowledged as the Best Young Player in his first two seasons of AFL football.
 * No age limit or games limit and any match suspensions disregarded.

Winners
2003 - Chris Judd (West Coast)
2004 - Daniel Wells (Kangaroos)
2005 - Adam Cooney (Western Bulldogs)
2006 - Ryan Griffen (Western Bulldogs)
2007 - Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
2008 - Joel Selwood (Geelong)
2009 - Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn)
2010 - Stephen Hill (Fremantle)
2011 - Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
2012 - Dyson Heppell (Essendon)
2013 - Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
2014 - Jaeger O'Meara (Gold Coast)

Development Coach of the Year Award

This award is presented in recognition of outstanding commitment, service and innovation in developing and preparing young players for AFL football.

Winners
2012 - Craig McRae (Collingwood)
2013 - Chris Maple (Western Bulldogs)

Career & Education Award

Presented in conjunction with La Trobe University the Career and Education Award is representative of the partnership between the AFLCA and La Trobe University to support and encouraging further study amongst coaches in the AFL system.

The Award goes to a coach who has completed further study whilst pursuing coaching duties, thus improving their capacity in the coaching role and providing options for the future.

Winners
2014 - Steven King

Assistant Coach of the Year Award

Presented in conjunction with Citi Con this award is in recognition of service to the game and to his/her club having regard for longevity, outstanding contribution, innovation, initiative in carrying out his/her duties.

Winners
2003 - Neil Craig (Adelaide)
2004 - Phil Walsh (Port Adelaide)
2005 - Robert Wiley (West Coast)
2006 - John Longmire (Sydney)
2007 - Tony Micale (West Coast)
2008 - Tony Elshaug (St Kilda)
2009 - Mark Riley (Carlton)
2010 - Brendan McCartney (Geelong)
2011 - Darren Crocker (North Melbourne)
2012 - Peter Sumich (Fremantle)
2013 - Robert Harvey (Collingwood)
2014 - Brett Montgomery (Western Bulldogs)

Support Staff Leadership Award

This award is in recognition of service to the game and to his/her club, having regard for longevity, outstanding contribution, innovation, initiative in carrying out his / her duties.

Winners
2003 - Barry Gavin (Hawthorn)
2004 - Bill Sutherland (West Coast)
2005 - Eddie Walsh (Western Bulldogs)
2006 - Ted Soderblom (Richmond)
2007 - Noel Judkins
2008 - Shane O’Sullivan (Carlton / Brisbane Bears)
2009 - Ken Whiffen (St. Kilda)
2010 - Ilmar Tiltins (Richmond)
2011 - Arthur Wilkinson (Melbourne)
2012 - John Kilpatrick (Hawthorn)
2013 - Steven Wells (Geelong)
2014 - John Kilby (Essendon)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented in conjunction with Momentum Energy this award is in recognition of an individual who has made an outstanding contribution (in any capacity) to the game over a 'footy' lifetime.

Winners
2003 - Haydn Bunton Jnr (W.A).
2004 - Neil Kerley (S.A.)
2005 - John Todd (W.A.)
2006 - Dr John Grant (VIC)
2007 - Wally Miller
2008 - Ian Ridley (Melbourne)
2009 - Bruce Reid & Ian Reynolds (Essendon)
2010 - Barrie Downs (Adelaide)
2011 - Russell Ebert (Port Adelaide) & Geoff Walsh (Collingwood)
2012 - John Beveridge (St. Kilda)
2013 - George Stone (Hawthorn & Sydney)
2014 - Neale Daniher (Essendon, Melbourne, West Coast)

Coaching Legend Award

Presented in conjunction with Pricewaterhouse Coopers this award is in recognition of the significant achievement and excellence over time of a former VFL/AFL coach.

Winners
2009 - John Kennedy Snr (Hawthorn, North Melbourne)
2010 - Ron Barrassi (Carlton, North Melbourne, Melbourne, Sydney)
2011 - Tom Hafey (Richmond, Collingwood, Geelong, Sydney)
2012 - David Parkin (Hawthorn, Fitzroy, Carlton)
2013 - Jock McHale (Collingwood) & Leigh Matthews (Collingwood & Brisbane)
2014 - Kevin Sheedy (Essendon & GWS)

Media Award

Presented in conjunction with Atlantic Group this award is in recognition of journalistic excellence in covering stories and subjects relating to AFL coaches.

Winners
2009 - Greg Baum (The Age)
2010 - Daniel Harford (SEN)
2011 - Samantha Lane (The Age, Channel 10)
2012 - Jake Niall (The Age)
2013 - Daryl Timms (Herald Sun)
2014 - Gerard Whateley (Fox, ABC)

Allan Jeans Senior Coach of the Year Award

Presented in conjunction with MonJon Australia this award is in recognition by your peers for coaching excellence throughout the home and away season, having regard for prior season’s performance, available resources, player talent and team management.

Winners
2003 - Paul Roos (Sydney)
2004 - Mark Williams (Port Adelaide)
2005 - Neil Craig (Adelaide)
2006 - John Worsfold (West Coast)
2007 - Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2008 - Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2009 - Ross Lyon (St. Kilda)
2010 - Michael Malthouse (Collingwood)
2011 - John Worsfold (West Coast)
2012 - John Longmire (Sydney)
2013 - Ken Hinkley (Port Adelaide)
2014 - John Longmire

Defence Housing Australia Champion Player of the Year Award

The Defence Housing Australia Champion Player of the Year is voted on week to week by both of the Senior Coaches on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis. Each Senior Coach votes on their match only and any player suspensions are disregarded.

Winners
2003 - Nathan Buckley (Collingwood)
2004 - Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide)
2005 - Barry Hall (Sydney)
2006 - Simon Goodwin (Adelaide) & Adam Goodes (Sydney)
2007 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2008 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2009 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2010 - Dane Swan (Collingwood)
2011 - Marc Murphy (Carlton)
2012 - Trent Cotchin (Richmond)
2013 - Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
2014 - Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide)

About the AFLCA
2014 Final Leaderboard
111 Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide)
95 Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
83 Josh Kennedy (Sydney)
80 Lance Franklin (Sydney)
72 Gary Ablett (Gold Coast)
72 Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
72 Matthew Priddis (West Coast)
70 Dyson Heppell (Essendon)
68 Joel Selwood (Geelong)
66 Jordan Lewis (Hawthorn)
66 Luke Parker (Sydney)
more »