Awards

The AFLCA Awards officially began in 2003.

The AFLCA Champion Player of the Year Award

The AFLCA Champion Player of the Year is voted on week to week by both of the Senior Coaches on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis. Each Senior Coach votes on their match only and any player suspensions are disregarded.

Winners

2015 - Daniel Hannebery (Sydney)
2014 - Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide)
2013 - Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
2012 - Trent Cotchin (Richmond)
2011 - Marc Murphy (Carlton)
2010 - Dane Swan (Collingwood)
2009 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2008 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2007 - Gary Ablett (Geelong)
2006 - Simon Goodwin (Adelaide) & Adam Goodes (Sydney)
2005 - Barry Hall (Sydney)
2004 - Warren Tredrea (Port Adelaide)
2003 - Nathan Buckley (Collingwood)

Allan Jeans Senior Coach of the Year Award

Presented in conjunction with MonJon Australia this award is in recognition of the best performed Senior Coach throughout the home and away season, having regard for current season's performance, available resources, player talent and team management.

All coaches vote on a 3,2,1 basis.

Winners

2015 - Luke Beveridge (Western Bulldogs)
2014 - John Longmire (Sydney)
2013 - Ken Hinkley (Port Adelaide)
2012 - John Longmire (Sydney)
2011 - John Worsfold (West Coast)
2010 - Michael Malthouse (Collingwood)
2009 - Ross Lyon (St. Kilda)
2008 - Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2007 - Mark Thompson (Geelong)
2006 - John Worsfold (West Coast)
2005 - Neil Craig (Adelaide)
2004 - Mark Williams (Port Adelaide)
2003 - Paul Roos (Sydney)

 

Coaching Legend Award

Presented in conjunction with Pricewaterhouse Coopers this award is in recognition of the significant achievement and excellence over time of a former VFL/AFL coach.

Winners

2015 - Allan Jeans (St. Kilda, Hawthorn & Richmond)
2014 - Kevin Sheedy (Essendon & GWS)
2013 - Jock McHale (Collingwood) & Leigh Matthews (Collingwood & Brisbane)
2012 - David Parkin (Hawthorn, Fitzroy, Carlton)
2011 - Tom Hafey (Richmond, Collingwood, Geelong, Sydney)
2010 - Ron Barrassi (Carlton, North Melbourne, Melbourne, Sydney)
2009 - John Kennedy Snr (Hawthorn, North Melbourne)

Assistant Coach of the Year Award

Awarded based on input from the players and coaches.

Coaches scores the overall performance of the assistant and development coaches at their club, allocating each a score out of 10 (10 being the highest score).

Each assistant and development coach will receive an average score out of 10 from their club’s coaching panel, which will be matched by an average score out of 10 from their playing group to determine an overall score.


Winners

2015 - Adam Kingsley (St. Kilda)
2014 - Brett Montgomery (Western Bulldogs)
2013 - Robert Harvey (Collingwood)
2012 - Peter Sumich (Fremantle)
2011 - Darren Crocker (North Melbourne)
2010 - Brendan McCartney (Geelong)
2009 - Mark Riley (Carlton)
2008 - Tony Elshaug (St Kilda)
2007 - Tony Micale (West Coast)
2006 - John Longmire (Sydney)
2005 - Robert Wiley (West Coast)
2004 - Phil Walsh (Port Adelaide)
2003 - Neil Craig (Adelaide)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented in conjunction with Momentum Energy this award is in recognition of an individual who has made an outstanding contribution (in any capacity) to the game over a 'footy' lifetime.

Winners

2015 - David Wheadon
2014 - Neale Daniher (Essendon, Melbourne, West Coast)
2013 - George Stone (Hawthorn & Sydney)
2012 - John Beveridge (St. Kilda)
2011 - Russell Ebert (Port Adelaide) & Geoff Walsh (Collingwood)
2010 - Barrie Downs (Adelaide)
2009 - Bruce Reid & Ian Reynolds (Essendon)
2008 - Ian Ridley (Melbourne)
2007 - Wally Miller
2006 - Dr John Grant (VIC)
2005 - John Todd (W.A.)
2004 - Neil Kerley (S.A.)
2003 - Haydn Bunton Jnr (W.A).

Best Young Player of the Year

This award is presented in recognition of the player who, in the opinion of the AFL Coaches and based on his performances, deserves to be acknowledged as the Best Young Player in his first two seasons of AFL football.
 * No age limit or games limit and any match suspensions disregarded.

Winners

2015 - Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs)
2014 - Jaeger O'Meara (Gold Coast)
2013 - Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
2012 - Dyson Heppell (Essendon)
2011 - Nathan Fyfe (Fremantle)
2010 - Stephen Hill (Fremantle)
2009 - Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn)
2008 - Joel Selwood (Geelong)
2007 - Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood)
2006 - Ryan Griffen (Western Bulldogs)
2005 - Adam Cooney (Western Bulldogs)
2004 - Daniel Wells (Kangaroos)
2003 - Chris Judd (West Coast)

Career & Education Award

Presented in conjunction with La Trobe University the Career and Education Award is representative of the partnership between the AFLCA and La Trobe University to support and encouraging further study amongst coaches in the AFL system.

The award goes to a coach who has shown exceptional commitment to their professional development as judged by AFLCA Management.

Winners
2015 - Paul Hudson (St. Kilda)
2014 - Steven King

Media Award

Presented in conjunction with Atlantic Group this award is in recognition of respected and insightful coverage of AFL football at the professional level.<br/>

All coaches can nominate.

Winners

2015 - Gerard Whateley (Fox, ABC)
2014 - Gerard Whateley (Fox, ABC)
2013 - Daryl Timms (Herald Sun)
2012 - Jake Niall (The Age)
2011 - Samantha Lane (The Age, Channel 10)
2010 - Daniel Harford (SEN)
2009 - Greg Baum (The Age)

About the AFLCA