Women's Coaching Crusade banner

Gary Ayres Award (Best Finals Player)

The Gary Ayres Award is presented in recognition of the player who has been adjudged as the best player throughout the AFL Finals series, as voted by the Coaches on a weekly basis throughout the duration of the AFL Finals Series. Votes for the Gary Ayres Award are issued after every game of the AFL Finals series by the competing coaches, with each coach providing their 5-4-3-2-1 for the match.

Grand Final Grand Final Review
AFL Coaches Podcast
Ep 5: Denis Pagan

Votes by Match

West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood
Sat, September 29
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Shuey (WCE)
8
Dom Sheed (WCE)
6
Taylor Adams (COLL)
4
Tom Barrass (WCE)
2
Tom Langdon (COLL)

Leaderboard - 2018

Grand Final

Votes Player
23 Steele Sidebottom
18 Taylor Adams
17 Jack Redden
10 Dylan Grimes
10 Luke Shuey
10 Jack Viney
10 Elliot Yeo
9 Toby Greene
9 Tom McDonald
9 Sam Weideman
8 Phil Davis
8 James Harmes
8 Brayden Maynard
8 Dom Sheed
7 Mason Cox
7 Dustin Martin
7 Callan Ward
6 Jamie Cripps
6 Jack Gunston
6 Shannon Hurn

Preliminary Finals Preliminary Finals Review

Votes by Match

Richmond vs Collingwood
Fri, September 21
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
7
Mason Cox (COLL)
7
Taylor Adams (COLL)
5
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
3
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
West Coast Eagles vs Melbourne
Sat, September 22
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Redden (WCE)
6
Jamie Cripps (WCE)
6
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
6
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
1
Jack Darling (WCE)
1
Scott Lycett (WCE)

Leaderboard - 2018

Preliminary Finals

Votes Player
23 Steele Sidebottom
17 Jack Redden
12 Taylor Adams
10 Dylan Grimes
10 Jack Viney
10 Elliot Yeo
9 Toby Greene
9 Tom McDonald
9 Sam Weideman
8 Phil Davis
8 James Harmes
8 Brayden Maynard
7 Mason Cox
7 Dustin Martin
7 Callan Ward
6 Jamie Cripps
6 Jack Gunston
6 Shannon Hurn
6 Neville Jetta
6 Josh Kennedy

Semi Finals Semi Finals Review
AFL Coaches Podcast
Ep 4: Chris Fagan

Votes by Match

Hawthorn vs Melbourne
Fri, September 14
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Viney (MELB)
6
Neville Jetta (MELB)
6
Jack Gunston (HAW)
6
Tom McDonald (MELB)
1
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Collingwood vs GWS Giants
Sat, September 15
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
8
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
4
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
3
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
3
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
2
Adam Treloar (COLL)

Leaderboard - 2018

Semi Finals

Votes Player
15 Steele Sidebottom
10 Dylan Grimes
10 Jack Viney
10 Elliot Yeo
9 Toby Greene
9 Tom McDonald
9 Sam Weideman
8 Phil Davis
8 James Harmes
8 Brayden Maynard
7 Dustin Martin
7 Jack Redden
7 Callan Ward
6 Jack Gunston
6 Neville Jetta
5 Taylor Adams
5 Max Gawn
5 Lachie Whitfield
4 Stephen Coniglio
4 Harry Himmelberg

Elimination Finals Elimination Finals Review

Votes by Match

Richmond vs Hawthorn
Thu, September 6
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
7
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Dion Prestia (RICH)
4
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Kamdyn McIntosh (RICH)
Melbourne vs Geelong Cats
Fri, September 7
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Sam Weideman (MELB)
8
James Harmes (MELB)
4
Max Gawn (MELB)
4
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
3
Tom McDonald (MELB)
2
Angus Brayshaw (MELB)
Sydney Swans vs GWS Giants
Sat, September 8
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Toby Greene (GWS)
8
Phil Davis (GWS)
7
Callan Ward (GWS)
4
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
1
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
1
Stephen Coniglio (GWS)
West Coast Eagles vs Collingwood
Sat, September 8
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
7
Jack Redden (WCE)
5
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)
5
Taylor Adams (COLL)
2
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
1
Brayden Sier (COLL)

Leaderboard - 2018

Elimination Finals

Votes Player
10 Dylan Grimes
10 Elliot Yeo
9 Toby Greene
9 Sam Weideman
8 Phil Davis
8 James Harmes
7 Dustin Martin
7 Jack Redden
7 Callan Ward
5 Taylor Adams
5 Steele Sidebottom
4 Max Gawn
4 Harry Himmelberg
4 Clayton Oliver
4 Dion Prestia
4 Daniel Rioli
3 Tom McDonald
3 Tom Mitchell
2 Angus Brayshaw
2 Jeremy McGovern