AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019 2020

Round 1

Votes by Match

Thu, March 19
Richmond
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dion Prestia (RICH)
5
Jack Martin (CARL)
5
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
4
Daniel Rioli (RICH)
4
Dustin Martin (RICH)
3
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
Fri, March 20
Western Bulldogs
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
6
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Brody Mihocek (COLL)
5
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
4
Taylor Adams (COLL)
1
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
Sat, March 21
Essendon
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
8
Rory Lobb (FRE)
4
Adam Saad (ESS)
4
Jacob Townsend (ESS)
2
Michael Walters (FRE)
2
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
Adelaide Crows
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Isaac Heeney (SYD)
7
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
3
Oliver Florent (SYD)
2
Rory Laird (ADEL)
2
Dane Rampe (SYD)
1
Wayne Milera (ADEL)
GWS Giants
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Harry Perryman (GWS)
8
Toby Greene (GWS)
6
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
2
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
2
Jeremy Cameron (GWS)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
6
Connor Rozee (PORT)
5
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
4
Trent McKenzie (PORT)
3
Robbie Gray (PORT)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
1
Scott Lycett (PORT)
Sun, March 22
North Melbourne
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Ben Cunnington (NMFC)
6
Jared Polec (NMFC)
6
Zak Jones (STK)
4
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
2
Jack Billings (STK)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
1
Dan Hannebery (STK)
Hawthorn
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Chad Wingard (HAW)
6
Lachie Neale (BL)
4
Shaun Burgoyne (HAW)
3
Ben Stratton (HAW)
3
Luke Breust (HAW)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
1
Liam Shiels (HAW)
1
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Viney (MELB)
7
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
6
Liam Ryan (WCE)
6
Shannon Hurn (WCE)
2
Dom Sheed (WCE)
1
Nic Naitanui (WCE)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
10 Travis Boak PORT
10 Ben Cunnington NMFC
10 Isaac Heeney SYD
10 Harry Perryman GWS
10 Dylan Shiel ESS
10 Chad Wingard HAW
9 Brodie Grundy COLL
9 Dion Prestia RICH
8 Toby Greene GWS
8 Rory Lobb FRE
8 Jack Viney MELB
7 Andrew Gaff WCE
7 Luke Parker SYD
6 Mitch Duncan GEEL
6 Shannon Hurn WCE
6 Zak Jones STK
6 Lachie Neale BL
6 Scott Pendlebury COLL
6 Jared Polec NMFC
6 Connor Rozee PORT
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark