AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 2

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, June 11
Collingwood
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Bachar Houli (RICH)
8
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
8
Taylor Adams (COLL)
4
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
2
Jeremy Howe (COLL)
Fri, June 12
Geelong Cats
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
9
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
3
Gary Ablett (GEEL)
3
Gryan Miers (GEEL)
3
Zach Tuohy (GEEL)
3
Brandan Parfitt (GEEL)
Sat, June 13
Brisbane Lions
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
7
Charlie Cameron (BL)
7
Michael Walters (FRE)
2
Harris Andrews (BL)
2
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
2
Oscar McInerney (BL)
Carlton
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Christian Petracca (MELB)
8
Max Gawn (MELB)
6
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
3
Clayton Oliver (MELB)
2
Sam Docherty (CARL)
1
Christian Salem (MELB)
Gold Coast Suns
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Matthew Rowell (GCFC)
7
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
6
Luke Shuey (WCE)
3
Jack Lukosius (GCFC)
2
Touk Miller (GCFC)
1
Ben Ainsworth (GCFC)
1
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
Port Adelaide
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Travis Boak (PORT)
7
Steven Motlop (PORT)
5
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
4
Connor Rozee (PORT)
4
Xavier Duursma (PORT)
2
Todd Marshall (PORT)
Sun, June 14
GWS Giants
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
7
Shaun Higgins (NMFC)
6
Robbie Tarrant (NMFC)
5
Jared Polec (NMFC)
1
Jy Simpkin (NMFC)
1
Cameron Zurhaar (NMFC)
Sydney Swans
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Zach Merrett (ESS)
7
Adam Saad (ESS)
4
Dane Rampe (SYD)
3
Aaron Francis (ESS)
2
Oliver Florent (SYD)
2
Jake Lloyd (SYD)
1
Kyle Langford (ESS)
1
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
St Kilda
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Billings (STK)
6
Zak Jones (STK)
4
Jack Steele (STK)
3
Josh Dunkley (WB)
3
Daniel Butler (STK)
2
Bailey Smith (WB)
1
Jade Gresham (STK)
1
Bailey Williams (WB)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
18 Travis Boak PORT
16 Lachie Neale BL
14 Todd Goldstein NMFC
14 Scott Pendlebury COLL
12 Taylor Adams COLL
12 Jack Billings STK
12 Zak Jones STK
11 Jared Polec NMFC
11 Adam Saad ESS
10 Ben Cunnington NMFC
10 Isaac Heeney SYD
10 Zach Merrett ESS
10 Harry Perryman GWS
10 Christian Petracca MELB
10 Matthew Rowell GCFC
10 Connor Rozee PORT
10 Dylan Shiel ESS
10 Chad Wingard HAW
9 Brodie Grundy COLL
9 Dion Prestia RICH
9 Joel Selwood GEEL
9 Rhys Stanley GEEL
9 Michael Walters FRE
9 Jacob Weitering CARL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark