AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 5

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, July 2
Carlton
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jack Steele (STK)
7
Rowan Marshall (STK)
4
Nick Coffield (STK)
4
Jack Billings (STK)
2
Liam Jones (CARL)
2
Jack Martin (CARL)
1
Callum Wilkie (STK)
Fri, July 3
Collingwood
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dylan Shiel (ESS)
5
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
4
Jake Stringer (ESS)
4
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
3
Cale Hooker (ESS)
2
Brodie Grundy (COLL)
1
Will Snelling (ESS)
1
Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (ESS)
Sat, July 4
West Coast Eagles
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
8
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
4
Dom Sheed (WCE)
4
Oscar Allen (WCE)
3
Liam Duggan (WCE)
1
Brad Sheppard (WCE)
Geelong Cats
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Tom Hawkins (GEEL)
8
Joel Selwood (GEEL)
7
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
2
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
2
Jarrod Witts (GCFC)
1
Hugh Greenwood (GCFC)
1
Esava Ratugolea (GEEL)
Western Bulldogs
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Josh Bruce (WB)
6
Caleb Daniel (WB)
4
Easton Wood (WB)
4
Jason Johannisen (WB)
2
Hayden Crozier (WB)
2
Tom Liberatore (WB)
1
Tim English (WB)
1
Alex Keath (WB)
Brisbane Lions
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Neale (BL)
5
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
4
Harris Andrews (BL)
4
Hugh McCluggage (BL)
3
Daniel Rich (BL)
3
Zak Butters (PORT)
2
Daniel McStay (BL)
Sun, July 5
Adelaide Crows
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
6
Griffin Logue (FRE)
5
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Brad Crouch (ADEL)
3
Adam Cerra (FRE)
2
Tom Doedee (ADEL)
1
Luke Ryan (FRE)
Melbourne
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Kane Lambert (RICH)
6
Jack Higgins (RICH)
6
Noah Balta (RICH)
4
Michael Hibberd (MELB)
3
Christian Petracca (MELB)
1
Tom Lynch (RICH)
GWS Giants
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Nick Haynes (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
5
Harry Perryman (GWS)
3
Jeremy Finlayson (GWS)
3
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
2
Phil Davis (GWS)
2
Heath Shaw (GWS)
1
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
40 Lachie Neale BL
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
29 Travis Boak PORT
23 Chad Wingard HAW
22 Hugh McCluggage BL
22 Scott Pendlebury COLL
20 Taylor Adams COLL
20 Todd Goldstein NMFC
20 Dylan Shiel ESS
20 Jack Steele STK
19 Isaac Heeney SYD
19 Joel Selwood GEEL
18 Toby Greene GWS
18 Harry Perryman GWS
18 Jarrod Witts GCFC
17 Levi Casboult CARL
17 Caleb Daniel WB
16 Jack Billings STK
16 Brodie Grundy COLL
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark