AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort to an individual player in a season.

2018 2019 2020

Round 9

Votes by Match

Wed, July 29
Western Bulldogs
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Dustin Martin (RICH)
4
Jayden Short (RICH)
4
Noah Balta (RICH)
3
Trent Cotchin (RICH)
3
Caleb Daniel (WB)
3
Jack Macrae (WB)
2
Shai Bolton (RICH)
1
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
Thu, July 30
Melbourne
vs
Port Adelaide
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
8
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Dan Houston (PORT)
3
Karl Amon (PORT)
2
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
2
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
2
Mitchell Georgiades (PORT)
Fri, July 31
Carlton
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Gunston (HAW)
8
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
7
Liam Shiels (HAW)
4
Sam Frost (HAW)
1
Isaac Smith (HAW)
1
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
Essendon
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Lachie Neale (BL)
6
Charlie Cameron (BL)
5
Alex Witherden (BL)
4
Noah Answerth (BL)
2
Andrew McGrath (ESS)
2
Dayne Zorko (BL)
1
Jarrod Berry (BL)
Sat, August 1
North Melbourne
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke McDonald (NMFC)
7
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
6
Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
5
Trent Dumont (NMFC)
2
Cameron Zurhaar (NMFC)
St Kilda
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Zak Jones (STK)
7
Jade Gresham (STK)
7
Jack Steele (STK)
6
Nick Hind (STK)
1
Hunter Clark (STK)
1
Luke Parker (SYD)
West Coast Eagles
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
6
Josh Kennedy (WCE)
4
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
4
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
4
Elliot Yeo (WCE)
2
Tim Kelly (WCE)
Sun, August 2
Gold Coast Suns
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Lachie Whitfield (GWS)
9
Jacob Hopper (GWS)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
5
Zach Williams (GWS)
1
Tim Taranto (GWS)
1
Harry Himmelberg (GWS)
Fremantle
vs
Collingwood
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Ryan (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Caleb Serong (FRE)
3
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
2
Matt Taberner (FRE)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)

Leaderboard

Leaderboard

Leaderboard missing votes from postponed match.
Votes Player Club
60 Lachie Neale BL
39 Travis Boak PORT
39 Jack Steele STK
37 Christian Petracca MELB
32 Nic Naitanui WCE
30 Todd Goldstein NMFC
30 Jack Macrae WB
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
28 Toby Greene GWS
27 Joel Selwood GEEL
27 Jarrod Witts GCFC
26 Scott Pendlebury COLL
25 Max Gawn MELB
25 Zak Jones STK
25 Josh Kennedy WCE
24 Charlie Dixon PORT
24 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
23 Taylor Adams COLL
23 Tim Kelly WCE
23 Hugh McCluggage BL
23 Chad Wingard HAW
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark