AFL Coaches Association Logo
AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 13

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Fri, August 21
Gold Coast Suns
vs
Carlton
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marc Murphy (CARL)
4
Samuel Walsh (CARL)
4
Jack Martin (CARL)
3
Patrick Cripps (CARL)
3
Liam Jones (CARL)
2
Harrison McKay (CARL)
2
Jacob Weitering (CARL)
1
Michael Gibbons (CARL)
1
Jack Newnes (CARL)
Sat, August 22
Western Bulldogs
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
5
Lachie Hunter (WB)
5
Mitch Wallis (WB)
4
Tom Liberatore (WB)
3
Bailey Smith (WB)
2
Steven May (MELB)
1
Jack Macrae (WB)
1
Jason Johannisen (WB)
Port Adelaide
vs
Hawthorn
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Travis Boak (PORT)
7
James Worpel (HAW)
4
Zak Butters (PORT)
3
Tom Mitchell (HAW)
2
Tom Clurey (PORT)
2
Trent McKenzie (PORT)
1
Darcy Byrne-Jones (PORT)
1
Sam Frost (HAW)
Essendon
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Dustin Martin (RICH)
9
Shai Bolton (RICH)
5
Jack Graham (RICH)
4
Zach Merrett (ESS)
2
Liam Baker (RICH)
1
Jordan Ridley (ESS)
Fremantle
vs
Sydney Swans
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Luke Ryan (FRE)
8
David Mundy (FRE)
6
Andrew Brayshaw (FRE)
3
Brennan Cox (FRE)
2
Caleb Serong (FRE)
1
Matt Taberner (FRE)
Sun, August 23
Adelaide Crows
vs
Geelong Cats
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Cameron Guthrie (GEEL)
8
Mitch Duncan (GEEL)
3
Patrick Dangerfield (GEEL)
3
Rhys Stanley (GEEL)
3
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
2
Sam Menegola (GEEL)
1
Rory Laird (ADEL)
Brisbane Lions
vs
St Kilda
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Jack Steele (STK)
8
Harris Andrews (BL)
6
Jarrod Berry (BL)
5
Zac Bailey (BL)
2
Zak Jones (STK)
1
Sebastian Ross (STK)
West Coast Eagles
vs
GWS Giants
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jeremy McGovern (WCE)
7
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
7
Josh Kelly (GWS)
2
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
2
Harry Perryman (GWS)
1
Josh Rotham (WCE)
1
Jake Riccardi (GWS)
Mon, August 24
Collingwood
vs
North Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
7
Darcy Moore (COLL)
7
Taylor Adams (COLL)
6
Scott Pendlebury (COLL)
5
Jed Anderson (NMFC)
4
Brayden Maynard (COLL)
1
Steele Sidebottom (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
75 Lachie Neale BL
57 Travis Boak PORT
54 Christian Petracca MELB
52 Jack Steele STK
51 Taylor Adams COLL
48 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
48 Nic Naitanui WCE
40 Jack Macrae WB
40 Zach Merrett ESS
38 Marcus Bontempelli WB
37 Zak Jones STK
37 Dustin Martin RICH
34 Andrew Brayshaw FRE
34 Clayton Oliver MELB
32 Todd Goldstein NMFC
32 Scott Pendlebury COLL
31 Jarrod Witts GCFC
30 Mitch Duncan GEEL
30 Matthew Rowell GCFC
30 Luke Ryan FRE
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark