AFL Coaches heading image
Shadforth Financial Group AFLCA Champion Player of the Year

The AFL Coaches Association’s AFL Champion Player Award is an award voted by the 18 coaching panels on a 5,4,3,2,1 basis after each home and away game, acknowledging outstanding effort by an individual player in a season.

Round 17

Votes by Match

Votes by Match

Thu, September 10
St Kilda
vs
West Coast Eagles
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tim Kelly (WCE)
8
Nic Naitanui (WCE)
5
Andrew Gaff (WCE)
4
Tom Barrass (WCE)
2
Liam Ryan (WCE)
1
Jack Steele (STK)
Fri, September 11
Geelong Cats
vs
Richmond
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jack Riewoldt (RICH)
9
Dylan Grimes (RICH)
3
Nick Vlastuin (RICH)
3
Shai Bolton (RICH)
2
Jayden Short (RICH)
2
Toby Nankervis (RICH)
1
Mark Blicavs (GEEL)
1
Tom Stewart (GEEL)
Sat, September 12
North Melbourne
vs
Fremantle
Votes
Player (Club)
8
Michael Walters (FRE)
8
Nat Fyfe (FRE)
6
David Mundy (FRE)
3
Blake Acres (FRE)
2
Jesse Hogan (FRE)
2
James Aish (FRE)
1
Sean Darcy (FRE)
Port Adelaide
vs
Essendon
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Tom Rockliff (PORT)
6
Travis Boak (PORT)
5
Ollie Wines (PORT)
3
Scott Lycett (PORT)
3
Dan Houston (PORT)
2
Hamish Hartlett (PORT)
1
Connor Rozee (PORT)
GWS Giants
vs
Melbourne
Votes
Player (Club)
6
Brent Daniels (GWS)
6
Christian Petracca (MELB)
6
Steven May (MELB)
5
Josh Kelly (GWS)
4
Ed Langdon (MELB)
2
Thomas Green (GWS)
1
Max Gawn (MELB)
Sun, September 13
Carlton
vs
Adelaide Crows
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Rory Laird (ADEL)
9
Lachlan Sholl (ADEL)
4
Matt Crouch (ADEL)
3
Harry Schoenberg (ADEL)
2
Tom Lynch (ADEL)
2
Harrison McKay (CARL)
1
Bryce Gibbs (ADEL)
Hawthorn
vs
Western Bulldogs
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Marcus Bontempelli (WB)
8
Caleb Daniel (WB)
5
Jack Macrae (WB)
4
Tom Liberatore (WB)
3
Bailey Smith (WB)
Sydney Swans
vs
Brisbane Lions
Votes
Player (Club)
9
Jarryd Lyons (BL)
9
Luke Parker (SYD)
5
Josh Kennedy (SYD)
5
Daniel Rich (BL)
1
Ryan Clarke (SYD)
1
Daniel McStay (BL)
Mon, September 14
Collingwood
vs
Gold Coast Suns
Votes
Player (Club)
10
Jordan De Goey (COLL)
7
Adam Treloar (COLL)
5
Jack Crisp (COLL)
4
Lachie Weller (GCFC)
2
Alex Sexton (GCFC)
1
Darcy Moore (COLL)
1
Mason Cox (COLL)

Leaderboard

Votes Player Club
85 Lachie Neale BL
75 Travis Boak PORT
68 Christian Petracca MELB
62 Jack Steele STK
58 Taylor Adams COLL
56 Nic Naitanui WCE
55 Marcus Bontempelli WB
51 Zach Merrett ESS
48 Cameron Guthrie GEEL
46 Jack Macrae WB
44 Luke Parker SYD
43 Scott Pendlebury COLL
43 Ollie Wines PORT
39 Patrick Dangerfield GEEL
39 Jarryd Lyons BL
37 Zak Jones STK
37 Dustin Martin RICH
37 Andrew McGrath ESS
37 Lachie Whitfield GWS
AFL Coaches Association Logo
Expert Coaching


Shadforth Financial Group
Brad Wira
0417 368 454
Email Brad
Mark Porter
0416 154 396
Email Mark